Personal Data Processing Notice for Visitors/ Users of the Website

Personal Data Processing Notice for Visitors/ Users of the Website
(This information applies specifically refer to the processing of personal data of visitors / users of the website www.dovaluegreece.gr. The general information on the processing of personal data of debtors, persons involved in transactions with doValue Greece, contractors, suppliers, beneficial owners of legal persons or entities is provided here.)
The Société Anonyme for the Servicing of Receivables deriving from Loans and Credits established pursuant to the provisions of article 1 para. 1(a) of Law 4354/2015 under the trade name “doValue Greece Loans and Credits Claim Management Société Anonyme” informs you, the visitors/users of this website (hereinafter the “Website”) that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the relevant provisions of General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Greek Law 4624/2019 and other applicable provisions of Greek and European Legislation on the processing of personal data.

Data Controller

The data controller is the Société Anonyme for the Servicing of Receivables deriving from Loans and Credits established pursuant to the provisions of article 1 para. 1(a) of Law 4354/2015 under the trade name “doValue Greece Loans and Credits Claim Management Société Anonyme” with distinct title “doValue Greece” (hereinafter doValue Greece), whose registered office is at 27 Kyprou and Archimidous street, 18346, Moschato, Greece, with General Commercial (GEMI) no. 121602601000, Tel. 2104847500.

Contacting the DPO

You may contact the Data Protection Officer for any matter regarding the processing of your personal data, in writing at the address 27 Kyprou and Archimidous Street, 183 46 Moshato, Greece or by sending an email at [email protected].

What personal data doValue Greece processes and from which sources it collect them

The personal data that doValue Greece collects and processes fall primarily within the following categories, some of which may not concern you:
  1. Personal data collected directly from you, when you fill in and submit the e-forms available on our Website (contact forms for investors or settlements etc.). Indicatively, such data may include: full name, father’s name, fix or mobile phone number, postal address, e-mail address, information of the debt managed by doValue Greece, status (natural or legal person), and generally data you fill in the free text fields. With regard to the free text fields in particular, we would like to urge you to avoid writing and revealing personal data that fall within the special data categories, such as data concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, data concerning your physical or mental health, biometric or genetic data, data relating to your sex life or sexual orientation, etc. You shall be held solely liable for any damage caused to doValue Greece or any third party as a result of the wrong, inaccurate or insufficient data/information provided via the Website forms.
  2. Personal data collected directly from you, when you submit an application for employment in doValue Greece via the online platform of our partner, linked to our Website. Indicatively, such data may include: identification data, contact data, data related to your education and skills, your work experience, etc.
  3. Personal data collected automatically through our Website. When you visit and/or browse our Website or when you submit an electronic request, complaint or application, personal data may be automatically collected. Indicatively, such data may include: your URL address, date and time of your visit to our Website, information concerning your device and browser you use to access our Website, the IP address of your computer, information about software programs installed on your computer, basic connection information with the web server and data collected through the use of cookies and other technological media, such as web beacons and social plug ins.
For further information regarding the use of cookies, you may read our Cookies Policy.
The collection of personal data from you, as described above, includes the data collection from a third natural or legal person acting on your behalf. Moreover, in case you provide us with personal data of third parties, you must have in advance properly informed them (indicatively by referring them to this Information) and have obtained their relevant consent, where necessary.

Why doValue Greece collects your personal data and for which processing purposes

doValue Greece, collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Α. In relation to your contractual relationship with us:

  1. For your identification in order to contact you.
  2. To handle a complaint, you may submit in relation to your debt.
  3. To handle a request you may submit in relation to the settlement of your debt.

Β. With your consent

Such processing is being carried out for the purposes mentioned below:
  1. To communicate with you if you have electronically filled in the forms available on the Website (contact forms for investors or settlements etc.).
  2. To manage the staffing needs of doValue Greece.
  3. To improve the services provided through our Website, in order to meet your personal needs and choices.
  4. To understand how you use and interact with the content of our Website through the use of cookies.

C. For the compliance of doValue Greece with its legal obligations

doValue Greece may process your data for purposes relating to its compliance with the obligations imposed by the relevant legal, regulatory and supervisory framework, as well as with the decisions of any authorities (public, supervisory, prosecutorial etc.) or courts.

D. For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by doValue Greece

This processing is subject to the condition that the legal interests of doValue Greece do not override the fundamental rights and freedoms of the visitors of our Website which require protection of personal data, and is being carried out, inter alia, for the following purposes:
  1. The proper and more efficient operation and management of our Website.
  2. The investigation and resolution of technical issues connected to the provision of our services (e.g. code errors).
  3. For protection and security of the information systems, to prevent, deter and repress any illegal act, and to investigate the possible breach of the terms of use of our Website or this Notice.
  4. To perform studies allowing us to evaluate and improve our products and services.
  5. To contact you and provide you with information on the utilization of our products or services, their capabilities, their characteristics, as well as any new developments.

Children’s Personal data

doValue Greece fully understands the importance of the protection of children’s personal data. This Website is neither addressed nor is intentionally designed to be addressed to children. doValue Greece has no intention of knowingly collecting or keeping children’s personal data who may have access to its Website.
However, if doValue Greece finds that children’s personal data have been collected without the relevant legal conditions having been met, this data will be immediately deleted.

How long doValue Greece stores your personal data

Personal data will be retained only for the time required to fulfill the purposes for which such data haves been originally collected and further processed otherwise for the time dictated by the relevant legal and/or regulatory framework, or for the necessary period of time for the exercise of claims or the defense of legal rights and legitimate interests.

Who are indicatively the recipients of your data

  1. The authorised employees of doValue Greece, who are responsible for the processing of requests, the handling of your requests, complaints, queries you submit through our Website, and provided that the respective legal conditions are met, authorised employees of the Group where doValue Greece belongs, either in Greece or in other member-states of the European Union and within the context of their activities, the entities which have assigned to doValue Greece the servicing of the receivables portfolios (e.g. credit or financial institutions, claims acquiring companies of article 1 para. 1(b) of Law 4354/2015 and other organisations which are not supervised by the Bank of Greece).
  2. The (natural or legal) persons to which doValue Greece delegates the performance of specific tasks on its behalf (processors). In this context, your personal data may be transferred, indicatively to: providers of products and/or IT services and/or support of all kinds of information and electronic systems and networks, including online collection systems and platforms, other natural or legal persons who process data for purposes relating to the inspection and update thereof, etc., under strict security and confidentiality conditions.
  3. Supervisory, independent, judicial, prosecution, public and/or other authorities or entities or parties entrusted with the control/audit of the activities of doValue Greece and within the framework of their duties.

Transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area

doValue Greece will not transfer your personal data directly to third countries or international organisations, unless such transfer is required by the applicable regulatory or legal framework. If applicable, doValue Greece may transfer your personal data to third countries under the following circumstances:
i)    Where the European Commission has decided that the third country, a territory or one or more specified sectors within that third country ensure an adequate level of protection, or
ii)    If appropriate safeguards have been provided from the recipient, in accordance with the law.
In the absence of the abovementioned circumstances a transfer may take place if:
i)   You have provided your explicit consent to doValue Greece or
ii)    The transfer is necessary for the execution of your orders, in which case your data that is necessary for this purpose will be transferred to the entities involved, or
iii)  the transfer is necessary for the establishment or exercise or defense of legal claims and rights of doValue Greece, or
iv)  there is a relevant obligation arising from a legal provision or an international convention to which doValue Greece is subject. 
In order to fulfill such obligation, doValue Greece may transfer your personal data to competent national authorities so that such data are delivered through them to the respective authorities of third countries.

Cookies

To ensure that its Website operates properly, doValue Greece may use Cookies (small data files), which are stored on your computer. Find out more about Cookies Policy of doValue Greece.

Links to third party websites

Any interconnection between this Website and any other website using special links (links, hyperlinks or banners) does not mean that doValue Greece accepts any responsibility for the personal data protection and management policy on those websites.
You must ensure that you are informed about the protection and management of your data by the aforementioned websites.

What are your rights with respect to the protection of your personal data

You have the following rights:
i)  Right to know the categories of your personal data that are stored and processed by doValue Greece, as well as the origin of the data, the purposes of processing, the categories of their recipients, the period of their storage and your respective rights (right of access).
ii) Right to request the rectification and/or completion of your personal data, in the event of inaccurate data or for the purposes of completing incomplete personal data, by providing any necessary document from which the need for correction or completion arises (right to rectification).
iii) Right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data (right to restriction of processing).
iv) Right to object to further processing of your stored personal data (right to object).
v)    Right to demand the erasure of your personal data from our records (right to be erasure) under certain circumstances, such as  in case these data are no longer necessary or you have  withdrawn your consent, or in case the data have been unlawfully processed etc.
vi)    Right to request the transfer of your data to another controller (right to data portability).
vii) Right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent provided before its withdrawal. Re-granting of withdrawn consent is permitted.
Please note the following with regard to your abovementioned rights:
i)    doValue Greece has in any case the right to reject your request for restriction of processing or erasure of your personal data, if the processing or storage thereof is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of the rights of doValue Greece or for the fulfillment of its obligations.
iii)    The right to data portability (point vi above) does not include the erasure of the personal data from the records of doValue Greece. The erasure is subject to the conditions of point (ii) above.
iv)    The exercise of the rights above is valid for the future and does not affect the processing already performed on your personal data.
v) You have the right to lodge a complaint before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority for any matter regarding the processing of your personal data. For the respective competence of the Authority and the procedure to be followed for filing a complaint, you may visit the Hellenic Data Protection Authority website (www.dpa.gr – Citizen Rights – Complaint to the Hellenic DPA), where detailed information is available.

How you may exercise your rights towards doValue Greece

For the exercise of your rights, you may address your relevant requests in writing, to the Customer Service and Complaints Management Unit of doValue Greece, 27 Kyprou & Archimidous Streets, 18346 Moschato, Greece or via email at [email protected].
doValue Greece shall use its best endeavors to address your request within thirty (30) days from its submission. The abovementioned period may be extended by two (2) further months, if deemed necessary at reasonable discretion of doValue Greece, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. doValue Greece shall inform you in case of such extension within one month from the receipt of the request.
The abovementioned service is provided by doValue Greece free of charge. However, where requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, doValue Greece may, after informing the debtor, either charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on the request/requests.

How doValue Greece protects your personal data

doValue Greece implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the lawful protection and processing, as well as the effective protection of your personal data from unauthorised access to, disclosure of, processing, loss, alteration, accidental or unlawful destruction or corruption, prohibited transmission by third parties as well as any other form of unlawful processing.
Although concerted efforts are made to safeguard personal data, doValue Greece cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to its Website simply because sending information via the internet is not completely safe. It is your responsibility to ensure that the equipment (e.g. personal computer), software, telecommunications equipment you use is sufficiently secure and protected from malware (such as viruses). Be aware that without adequate security measures (such as securely configuring your browser, malware updates, misuse of software and equipment from questionable sources, etc.) there is a risk that the data will be reported to non-authorized third parties.

Updating and modifying this Information on the processing of personal data

doValue Greece may in accordance with its applicable policy on the protection of personal data and pursuant to the applicable legal and regulatory framework, modify or amend this Information, the updated version of which will always be posted on the Website.
Last update: 10 June 2020